Jean DARET (1613 ou 1615- 1668)

Lot 41
3 500 - 4 500 EUR
Result : 14 800 EUR

Study for a "Christ on the Cross" Black
Peter. Annotated with the pen "Daret" to the right below.
40 x 27 cm
Stamp of the Chennevières collection below left and right (L. 2072).
(Traces of humidity).
N° 139 on the mounting and inscription: "Found at Danlos Elder, dealer in drawings and prints when he lived at the corner of the rue de Seine and the quays"

Provenance:
- Former collection of the Marquis de Chennevières. Its sale, Paris 4-7 April 1900, part of n° 99 (n°99 - Religious
subjects - Studies of heads - Landscapes..., twenty-seven drawings in sanguine, pen and ink wash) sold for 20 francs to Ducrey).
- Sale X. Paris, March 29, 1943, n° 34 (as "École française XVIIe siècle. Le Christ en croix, annotated Daret").

Bibliography:
- Philippe de Chennevières, Une collection de dessins d'artistes français, L'Artiste, 1865, Ch. VI, p. 264
- Pierre Rosenberg, Note sur les dessins de Daret in Catalogue de l'exposition "La peinture en Provence au
XVIIe siècle" Marseille, 1978, p. 42.

Exhibition: 1857, Alençon, Museum, Catalogue des dessins de la collection du marquis de Chennevières-Pointel..., n°44.